(856) 335-1775

Thurm Dental Group
925 Haddon Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108

Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Our patients leave smiling



I was a complete Dental -phobe requiring anesthesia for ANY dental visit, hence my visits were too far between. A little over two weeks ago, Dr Thurm worked on my mouth and in ONE visit, restored my teeth/mouth to normal. This required one extraction and 2 new caps as well as replacing fillings all done under anesthesia. I had NO lingering PAIN afterwards, just a slight discomfort more like mild p…

Marian T.

Read more reviews



everyone in the practice is great! they know what they are doing.

Eileen L.

Read more reviews



Great experience as usual. Love Dr. Thurm and his staff!!!

Gina D.

Read more reviews



Wonderful experience. Professional staff. Was taken on time with no wait. Clean and comfortable office environment. State of the art equipment! Fabulous scheduling reminders for the busy family! Highly recommend!

Lori M.

Read more reviews



If you had told me a few years ago that I would be smiling, and genuinely happy about the way my teeth look today, I would have told you that you were crazy. I have kept my smile hidden for years, not wanting to show my teeth…ashamed of the way they look after years of neglect. I experience dental anxiety, to the point of putting off the care, for years. I knew this was not a good plan, but I co…

Margaret S.

Read more reviews



Dr. Thurm is a great dentist. We have been going to him for many years. We moved out of the area and still make the trip to his office because we like Dr. Thurm and his staff.

Alfredo C.

Read more reviews



I’ve been going to Dr Thurm for 33 years! Always a great experience! Now my toddler boys and husband also go!

Audrey L.

Read more reviews



As usual, friendly and a good experience.

Harry T.

Read more reviews



This is the best Dentist office I have EVER been to in my entire life and is virtually PAIN FREE! I say this as a life long dental phobic. Everyone in the office makes you feel as if you are family permeating a wonderful calm throughout. DR Thurm himself is a very soft spoken, easy to talk to gentleman himself but that’s not THE best … BEST of all he is an artist in his profession, a truly talen…

Marian T.

Read more reviews



I’m a long-time patient of Dr. Thurm and have always been extremely satisfied with the level of care I’ve received.

Jocelyn B.

Read more reviews



OUTSTANDING AS USUAL…………….EXCELLENT GROUP THAT THURM TEAM.

Keith T.

Read more reviews



I don’t exactly know how to word this but here goes! I had not visited any dentist in many years due to an extreme phobia. During all of my adult dental visits (the few that were unavoidable) I was always sedated (anesthesia) and always endured severe mouth pain afterwards for days. DR Thurm did extensive work on me and left me astounded by the LACK of pain after the procedure! It really did seem…

Marian T.

Read more reviews



A pleasure to visit.

Neil S.

Read more reviews



The place to go if you need extensive dental work. My hubby….now 79…..had one visit to the dentist when he was 7 or 8. He was one of 8 children and the priority was putting food on the table not taking care of their teeth. I think that experience must not have been a pleasant one since in all our years of marriage I could not get him to go to the dentist. Dr. Thurm and his staff were all wonde…

Lloyd Thomas L.

Read more reviews



I have been with Dr. Thurm for close to 30 years. I needed to find a dentist after having braces removed in my late 20’s I am now 59 years old. I lived in Collingswood at the time his office was convenient. I now live 17 miles away and I still go to Dr. Thurm. He is warm caring and I trust him. His staff is wonderful office manager Carol will help a patient with insurance and finances any way she…

Deborah S.

Read more reviews



for me it all starts at the front door. The reception staff is excellend, as well as the people behind the scene. Everyone is gentle and courteous.

Marleen O.

Read more reviews



I’ve been going to Dr. Thurm’s for around 35 years. The people there are extremely friendly, thorough and accommodating. I can’t imagine going anywhere else.

Ronald W.

Read more reviews



Dr. Thurm and his staff offer the best care.

Paul Z.

Read more reviews



As usual, since 1978, Perfect.

Rhonda D.

Read more reviews



Very patient with a difficult patient.

Daniel S.

Read more reviews



I love this place. the people are fantastic and I have never had a bad experience. and I have been going here since 1982. wow I have referred people to Dr Thurm and they love him as well

Dineen G.

Read more reviews



Great service as always

Robert K.

Read more reviews



Dr. Thurm and his staff are the best!

Carolyn J.

Read more reviews



He is kind, compassionate, and completely concerned about my comfort. His entire staff treats the patients just like Dr. Thurm does. Thanks to Dr. Thurm I am able to smile!!!!

Nancy S.

Read more reviews



I can only describe the first visit to Dr. Thurm as a pleasant experience. Never ever thought I would describe a visit to the dentist like that. My hubby will be getting some much needed dental work done next month. All of the staff we met were so nice. Dr. Thurm thoroughly explained all the work that will need to be done and answered all of our questions regarding sleep denistry.

Lloyd Thomas L.

Read more reviews



Everyone is friendly, professional and goes out of their way to do the best job, while being mindful of my time .

Ann M.

Read more reviews



I am extremely pleased with Dr. Thurm and his entire staff. Dr. Thurm is wonderful and does fantastic work.

Brandon D.

Read more reviews



Always an excellent experience. Lisa makes my teeth shine and Dr Thurm is always completely painless with any procedure.

Susan S.

Read more reviews



Not that anyone looks forward going to the dentist – but with Dr. Thurm and his amazingly wonderful and kind staff – they almost make it enjoyable! Have been going for a couple of decades and I am always grateful for their services.

Suzanne W.

Read more reviews



Dr Thurm and his staff are very professional,kind and concerned about your comfort.

Eileen M.

Read more reviews



On time and friendly office. Doc Thurm is the best

Barbara G.

Read more reviews



Always first class care!

Peggy B.

Read more reviews



Everyone in the office does a great job and is friendly and professional.

Maria W.

Read more reviews



Dr Thurm was very compassionate, thorough & gentle. He took the time to explain everything & answer questions. His staff was friendly & kind. From the time I arrived until I left everyone made me feel at home & cared for. My anxiety quickly went away. The office is clean, bright comfortable. I was taken back on time & was surprised at how quickly Dr. Thurm came in to see me. The equipment is moder…

Donna S.

Read more reviews



I have been going to Dr. Thurm for probably 25+ years. He is a wonderful dentist. His office is run professionally and friendly. The staff including Dr. Thurm always cares about my whole self!

Joan O.

Read more reviews



Always a great experience at Thurm Dental

James C.

Read more reviews



Went to Dr Thurm for the first time and I absolutely love him and his staff. They are so nice, honest and let you know what is going on. I definitely recommend anyone with a fear of going to the dentist give Dr Thurm a try!

Jennifer B.

Read more reviews



Thurm Dental is great everyone there is friendly and makes you fell comfortable there.

Jaime A.

Read more reviews



Fantastic Doctor and staff. Would recommend this practice to anyone. A +++

Paul Z.

Read more reviews



Excellent care and service thruout the approx. 30 years that I have been Dr. Thurm’s patient.

William L.

Read more reviews



I had a minor emergency before leaving on vacation following the holiday weekend. TDG responded immediately to my call and took care of me with excellent care within hours of my call.

Margaret W.

Read more reviews



My bridge became loose and I called an saw Dr. Thurm that afternoon and he checked everything out and applied new adhesive and I was on my way. I am really happy with Thurm Dental and have been going there for over 30 years

Annette D.

Read more reviews



In all sincerity, everyone at Dr. Thurm’s Office was fantastic and very professional. The entire staff was courteous; I felt very comfortable during my time. Dr. Thurm explained in detail about the extraction of my tooth to the better and long term care of my gums. I was and am truly grateful of all the staff who made my stay enjoyable. Thank you so very much.

Lafayette S.

Read more reviews



Always a caring environment and a gentle touch. I appreciate the kindness and professionalism of the staff.

Dennis V.

Read more reviews



Thurm Dental is a very relaxed place to have your teeth worked on. Everyone is kind and thoughtful about your comfort.

Joanne S.

Read more reviews

Request an appointment today

Call our office at (856) 335-1775

Request an Appointment Online

Site Navigation

Office Hours

  • Monday
    7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday
    7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday
    8:00 AM – 2:00 PM
  • Thursday
    7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Friday
    Closed
  • Saturday
    Closed
  • Sunday
    Closed

Appointment request

New patients are welcome! To request an appointment use our online form or call:

(856) 335-1775

Our Location

Thurm Dental Group

925 Haddon Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108

(856) 335-1775