(856) 335-1775

Thurm Dental Group
925 Haddon Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108

Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Our patients leave smiling



Awesome place! So glad I made the decision to check it out. Everyone at the office is awesome and I couldn’t be happier with my teeth!

Anonymous

Read more reviews



Dr Thurm and his team are not only incredibly talented , they are compassionate , and provide non judgmental care no matter the extent of your dental needs . I’ve had extractions , fillings , and bridgework all pain and anxiety free . That’s why again and again I choose Thurm Dental .

Anonymous

Read more reviews



Best dentist! Highly recommend this office!!

Katie T.

Read more reviews



Great visit, on time, friendly, through and complete, as always.

Howard S.

Read more reviews



As usual everything was perfect. Everyone is always friendly and helpful.

Patricia T.

Read more reviews



I have had an abnormal fear of the dentist all my life which led to sever gum disease and I was terrified of what I needed to have done. Dr. Thurm took his time to explain everything that had to be done and he treated me with such kindness and care it was wonderful. I had extractions done, scaling and filings under anesthesia so I did not have to hear or feel what he was doing. I woke up and Dr. T…

Donna D.

Read more reviews



Excellent dentist and staff. Seen on time. State of the art equipment and most importantly, correct and good treatment with a conservative approach. Dr. Thurm’s approach is to assess the situation, range of options, whether the treatment is urgent or can wait and proceed from there. Everybody in this facility is both professional and friendly. I wish all businesses were like this.

Anonymous

Read more reviews



My visit to Thurm Dental Group was wonderful! I have always been afraid of going to the dentist since my youth.now I am a senior citizen. Dr. Thurm made me UNAFRAID and could not have made me so comfortable. The entire staff was GREAT! I look forward to finally doing the right thing, with a terrific Dr. and staff. Thank You

Irving Z.

Read more reviews



Did not have to wait.. Everything was on time . Employees very skilled..l

Frederick S.

Read more reviews



Outstanding experience! I have avoided the dentist for 35 years due to fear. I honestly thought having my teeth taken care of was completely out of the question until I heard Dr. Thurm’s practice advertised on the radio. From the moment I walked in, everyone on his staff was incredibly friendly and were acutely aware of your trepidation. While in the room waiting to see the Dr. I felt myself beg…

Anonymous

Read more reviews



State of the art equipment, Pleasant atmosphere, knowledgable staff, excellent service!

Rochelle S.

Read more reviews



Very professional group who always does a nice job!

Alan K.

Read more reviews



I have an absolutely devastating fear of dentists, and had it not been for excruciating tooth pain, I was content to not visit a dental office. My first visit, while in such pain, was probably the most gentle experience I’ve had with a dental office. The staff was definitely sympathetic to my fear, and instead of treating it dismissively or by treating me like a child, they truly made me feel th…

Anna S.

Read more reviews



Dr. Thurm and staff are the most amazing people. Their support and expertise is above and beyond. I went in with a difficult problem and the reassurance and calmness of Dr. Thurm is just amazing. He makes a terrible procedure turn into an ordinary day. The kindness exhibited – not only from Dr. Thurm but his entire staff – is very much appreciated. I NEVER want him to retire. I know that is se…

Suzanne W.

Read more reviews



Always a pleasure going to our favorite dentist! Most people dread the trip to the dentist but not my family. As a matter of fact, we travel from West Chester, PA to come to our appointments and will continue to do so until I am no longer able to drive. Any work our teeth have needed has always been a pleasant experience — so far, never a painful moment. Will always be grateful to my friend for…

Denise H.

Read more reviews



Tooth pulled, crowns removed, temporary bridge placed-no pain at all!

Linda M.

Read more reviews



Thurm Dental Group is wonderful. My appointments are always on time. The care is excellent, thorough, professional, and gentle. Dr Thurm and his staff put the patient first in all interactions — you can see it in our healthy smiles!

Eileen C.

Read more reviews



I always have a great experience at Thurm Dental…everyone there has mastered the art of being completely professional while at the same time being warm and fun.

Nancy W.

Read more reviews



Always a pleasure to visit. Top notch dental office. Very professional.

Thomas T.

Read more reviews



The staff is very professional,friendly and knowledgeable. They always make you feel comfortable. Can honestly I have never had a bad experience and I have been a patient for over twenty years.

Eileen M.

Read more reviews

Request an appointment today

Call our office at (856) 335-1775

Request an Appointment Online

Site Navigation

Office Hours

  • Monday
    7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday
    7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday
    Closed
  • Thursday
    7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Friday
    Closed
  • Saturday
    Closed
  • Sunday
    Closed

Appointment request

New patients are welcome! To request an appointment use our online form or call:

(856) 335-1775

Our Location

Thurm Dental Group

925 Haddon Avenue, Collingswood, NJ 08108

(856) 335-1775